Encyclopedia of Oklahoma History and Culture

Skip Navigation

Electronic Publishing Center
Oklahoma Historical Society
Encyclopedia Homepage
Search all Entries
Disclaimer and Usage
© Copyright 2003
Table of Contents Search
A • B • C • D • E • F • G • H • I • J • K • L • M • N • O • P • Q • R • S • T • U • V • W • X • Y • Z

Urban Development

Aaronson, Alfred

Achille

Ada

Adair

Adair County

Addington

Afton

Agra

Albion

Alderson

Alex

Alfalfa County

Aline

Allen

Altus

Alva

Amber

Ames

Amorita

Anadarko

Antlers

Apache

Arapaho

Arcadia

Ardmore

Arkoma

Armstrong

Arnett

Asher

Ashland

Atoka

Atoka County

Atwood

Avant

Avard

Barnsdall

Bartlesville

Bayne, George

Bearden

Beaver

Beaver County

Beckham County

Beggs

Bennington

Bernice

Bessie

Bethany

Bethel Acres

Big Cabin

Billings

Binger

Bixby

Blackburn

Blackwell

Blaine County

Blair

Blanchard

Bluejacket

Boise City

Bokchito

Bokoshe

Boomtowns

Boswell

Bowlegs

Boynton

Bradley

Brady, Wyatt Tate

Braggs

Braman

Bray

Breckenridge

Bridgeport

Bristow

Broken Arrow

Broken Bow

Bromide

Bryan County

Buffalo

Burbank

Burlington

Burns Flat

Butler

Byars

Byng

Byron

Cache

Caddo

Caddo County

Calera

Calumet

Calvin

Camargo

Cameron

Campbell, Joseph Childress

Canadian

Canadian County

Caney

Canton

Canute

Capron

Cardin

Carmen

Carnegie

Carney

Carrier

Carter

Carter County

Cashion

Castle

Catoosa

Cedar Valley

Cement

Centrahoma

Central High

Chandler

Chapman, James A.

Chattanooga

Checotah

Chelsea

Cherokee

Cherokee County

Cheyenne

Chickasha

Choctaw

Choctaw County

Chouteau

Cimarron City

Cimarron County

City Beautiful Movement

Claremore

Clarke, Sidney

Classen, Anton

Clayton

Cleo Springs

Cleveland

Cleveland County

Clinton

Coal County

Coalgate

Colbert

Colcord

Colcord, Charles F.

Cole

Collinsville

Colony

Comanche

Comanche County

Commerce

Committee of One Hundred

Cooperton

Copan

Cordell

Corn

Cornish

Cotton County

Council Hill

Covington

Coweta

Cowlington

Coyle

Craig County

Creek County

Crescent

Cromwell

Crowder

Cushing

Custer City

Custer County

Cyril

Dacoma

Davenport

Davidson

Davis

Deer Creek

Del City

Delaware

Delaware County

Depew

Devol

Dewar

Dewey

Dewey County

Dibble

Dickerson, Leonard

Dickson

Dill City

Disney

Dougherty

Douglas

Dover

Draper, Stanley

Drummond

Drumright

Duke

Duncan

Durant

Dustin

Eakly

Earlsboro

Edmond

El Reno

Eldorado

Elgin

Elk City

Ellis County

Elmer

Elmore City

Empire City

Enid

Erick

Etowah

Eufaula

Fair Oaks

Fairfax

Fairland

Fairmont

Fairview

Fallis

Fanshawe

Fargo

Faxon

Fitzhugh

Fletcher

Foraker

Forest Park

Forgan

Forsythe, Jay

Fort Cobb (town)

Fort Gibson (town)

Fort Supply (town)

Fort Towson (town)

Foss

Foyil

Francis

Frederick

Friendship

Freedom

Gage

Gans

Garber

Garfield County

Garvin

Garvin County

Gate

Gault, William James

Geary

Gene Autry

Geronimo

Gerty

Ghost Towns

Glencoe

Glenpool

Goldsby

Goltry

Goodwell

Gore

Gotebo

Gould

Gracemont

Grady County

Grainola

Grand Lake

Grandfield

Granite

Grant County

Grayson

Greenfield

Greer County

Grove

Grant

Guthrie

Guymon

Haileyville

Hall Park

Hall, James M.

Hallett

Hammon

Hanna

Hardesty

Harmon County

Harper County

Harrah

Hartshorne

Haskell

Haskell County

Hastings

Haworth

Headrick

Healdton

Heavener

Helena

Hendrix

Hennessey

Henryetta

Hickory

Hillsdale

Hinton

Historic Neighborhoods

Hitchcock

Hitchita

Hobart

Hoffman

Holdenville

Hollis

Hollister

Hominy

Hooker

Howe

Hughes County

Hugo

Hulbert

Hunter

Hydro

Idabel

Indiahoma

Indianola

Inola

InterUrban

Jackson County

Jamestown

Jay

Jefferson

Jefferson County

Jenks

Jennings

Jet

Johnson

Johnston County

Jones

Jones, Charles G.

Kansas

Kaw City

Kay County

Kellyville

Kemp

Kendrick

Kenefic

Keota

Ketchum

Keyes

Kiefer

Kildare

Kingfisher

Kingfisher County

Kingston

Kinta

Kiowa

Kiowa County

Knowles

Konawa

Krebs

Kremlin

LaFortune, Robert

Lahoma

Lake Aluma

Lamar

Lambert

Lamont

Langley

Latimer County

Laverne

Lawrence Creek

Lawton

Leedey

LeFlore

LeFlore County

Lehigh

Lenapah

Leon

Lexington

Liberty

Lima

Lincoln County

Lindsay

Lindsey, Lilah Denton

Loco

Locust Grove

Logan County

Lone Chimney

Lone Grove

Lone Wolf

Longdale

Lookeba

Lotsee

Love County

Loveland

Loyal

Luther

Macomb

Madill

Major County

Manchester

Mangum

Manitou

Mannford

Mannsville

Maramec

Marble City

Marietta

Marland

Marlow

Marshall

Marshall County

Martha

Maud

Maxwell, James

May

Mayes County

Maysville

McAlester

McBride

McClain County

McClure, Howard Orton

McCurtain

McCurtain County

McFarlin, Robert M.

McIntosh County

McLoud

Mead

Medford

Medicine Park

Meeker

Meno

Meridian

Miami

Midwest City

Milburn

Mill Creek

Millerton

Minco

Moffett

Moore

Mooreland

Morris

Morrison

Mounds

Mountain Park

Mountain View

Mowbray, George W.

Muldrow

Mulhall

Municipal Leagues

Murray County

Muskogee

Muskogee County

Mustang

Mutual

Nash

New Alluwe

New Tulsa

Newblock, Herman F.

Newcastle

Newkirk

Nichols Hills

Nichols, Gilbert A.

Nicoma Park

Ninnekah

Noble

Noble County

Norge

Norman

Norick, James H.

North Enid

North Miami

Nowata

Nowata County

Oakland

Oaks

Oakwood

Ochelata

Oilton

Okarche

Okay

Okeene

Okemah

Okfuskee County

Oklahoma City

Oklahoma County

Okmulgee

Okmulgee County

Oktaha

Olustee

Oolagah

Opera Houses and Early Movie Theaters

Optima

Orlando

Osage

Osage County

Ottawa County

Overholser, Anna Ione

Overholser, Ed

Owasso

Paden

Panama

Paoli

Paradise Hill

Parking Meter

Patton, Dan W.

Pauls Valley

Pawhuska

Pawnee

Pawnee County

Payne County

Pensacola

Peoria

Perkins

Perry

Perryman, Josiah

Phillips

Picher

Piedmont

Pink

Pittsburg

Pittsburg County

Pocola

Ponca City

Pond Creek

Pontotoc County

Population of Oklahoma

Population Shift

Porter

Porum

Post Offices

Poteau

Pottawattomie County

Pocasset

Prague

Prue

Pryor Creek

Public Housing

Purcell

Pushmataha County

Putnam

Putnam, Israel Mercer

Quapaw

Quay

Quinlan

Quinton

Ralston

Ramona

Randlett

Ratliff

Rattan

Ravia

Red Oak

Red Rock

Renfrow

Reydon

Richardson, Thomas M.

Ringling

Ringwood

Ripley

Robinson, Wallace N.

Rock Island

Rocky

Roff

Roger Mills County

Rogers County

Roland

Roosevelt

Rosedale

Rosston

Rush Springs

Ryan

Salina

Sallisaw

Sand Springs

Sapulpa

Sasakwa

Savanna

Sayre

Sawyer

Seiling

Seminole

Seminole County

Sentinel

Sequoyah County

Shady Grove

Shady Point

Shamrock

Sharon

Shartel, John

Shattuck

Shawnee

Shidler

Shirk, George H.

Silo

Skedee

Skiatook

Slaughterville

Slick

Smith Village

Snyder

Soper

South Coffeyville

Sparks

Spavinaw

Spencer

Sperry

Spiro

Sportsmen Acres

Springer

Spaulding

St. Louis

Stebbins, Grant

Stephens County

Sterling

Stidham

Stigler

Stillwater

Stilwell

Stonewall

Strang

Stratford

Stringtown

Strong City

Stroud

Stuart

Sugden

Sulphur

Swink

Tahlequah

Talala

Talihina

Taloga

Tamaha

Tecumseh

Temple

Terlton

Terral

Texas County

Texhoma

Texola

Thackerville

Thomas

Tillman County

Tipton

Tishomingo

Tonkawa

Tribbey

Tryon

Tulsa

Tulsa County

Tupelo

Tushka

Tuttle

Tyrone

Union City

Urban Renewal

Urban Sprawl

Valley Brook

Valliant

Velma

Vera

Verden

Vian

Vici

Village

Vinita

Wagoner

Wagoner County

Wainwright

Wakita

Walters

Wanette

Wann

Wapanucka

Wardville

Warner

Warr Acres

Warwick

Washington

Washington County

Washita County

Watonga

Watts

Waukomis

Waurika

Wayne

Waynoka

Weatherford

Webb City

Webbers Falls

Welch

Weleetka

Wellston

West Siloam Springs

Westport

Westville

Wetumka

Wewoka

Whitefield

Wilburton

Willow

Wilson

Winchester

Wister

Woodlawn Park

Woods County

Woodville

Woodward

Woodward County

Wright City

Wyandotte

Wynnewood

Wynona

Yale

Yeager

Yukon

© Oklahoma Historical Society

Return to top


Electronic Publishing Center | OSU Home | Search this Site