Encyclopedia of Oklahoma History and Culture

Skip Navigation

Electronic Publishing Center
Oklahoma Historical Society
Encyclopedia Homepage
Search all Entries
Disclaimer and Usage
© Copyright 2003
Table of Contents Search
A • B • C • D • E • F • G • H • I • J • K • L • M • N • O • P • Q • R • S • T • U • V • W • X • Y • Z

American Indians

Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town

Allotment

American Indian Federation

American Indian Movement

American Indian Spiritual Beliefs

American Indians

American Indians and Christianity

American Indians and Education

Anadarko

Apache Tribe of Oklahoma (Kiowa-Apache)

Apache, Fort Sill

Apache, Lipan

Apalachicola

Arapaho, Southern

Bacon Rind

Bacone Indian School

Belvin, Harry J. W.

Big Tree

Black Beaver

Black Dog

Black Kettle

Boudinot, Elias

Brown, John F.

Bureau of Indian Affairs

Burke Act (1906)

Bushyhead, Dennis

Caddo

Cahokia

Catawba

Checote, Samuel

Cherokee

Cherokee Advocate

Cherokee Male and Female Seminaries

Cherokee National Historical Society

Cherokee Phoenix

Cheyenne, Southern

Chickasaw

Chickasaw Boarding Schools

Chilocco Indian Agricultural School

Chippewa

Choctaw

Choctaw Boarding Schools

Chouteau, Rosanna

Chupco, John

Citizen Potawatomi

Claremore

Claremore's Mound, Battle of

Cleghorn, Mildred

Colbert, George

Comanche

Conestoga

Creek

Creek School System

Creek, Lower

Curtis Act (1898)

Cutthroat Gap, Battle of

Davis, Alice Brown

Dawes Commission

Delaware, Eastern

Delaware, Western

Doaksville

Dohasan

Dull Knife

Eagletown

Eel River

Erie

Five Civilized Tribes

Foreman, Stephen

Fort Sill Indian School

Geronimo

Ghost Dance Religion

Gibson, Isaac T.

Goodland Indian Orphanage

Grayson, George W.

Gray Horse

Hainai

Harjo, Chitto

Harris, Cyrus

Harris, LaDonna

Hasinai

Horse, John

Illinois

Indian Agencies

Indian Arts and Crafts Board

Indian Country

Indian Nations

Indian Removal

Intertribal Council of the Five Civilized Tribes

Intertribal Councils

Iowa

Jerome Commission

Johnston, Douglas

Journeycake, Charles

Jumper, John

Kansa (Kaw)

Kaskaskia

Keeler, William W.

Keokuk, Moses

Kialegee Tribal Town

Kichai

Kickapoo

Kicking Bird

Kiowa

Leased District

LeFlore, Greenwood

Left Hand

Little Raven

Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock

Mankiller, Wilma

McCoy, Isaac

McCurtain, John and Jane

Miami

Michigamea

Micanopi

Milam, Bartley

Miles, John D.

Modoc

Mohawk

Moingwena

Moshulatubbe

Munsee

Naiche

Natchez

Native American Church

Ne-Ka-Wa-She-Ton-Ka

Nez Perce

Nunih Waya

Oklahoma Indian Welfare Act

Opothleyahola

Osage

Otoe and Missouria

Ottawa

Pan-Indian Movements

Parker, Quanah

Pawhuska

Pawnee

Peoria

Piankishaw

Pitchlyn, Peter

Ponca

Porter, Pleasant

Potawatomi (Citizen Potawatomi)

Quapaw

Rainy Mountain Boarding School

Redbird Smith Movement (Keetowah Society)

Repatriation (NAGPRA)

Reservations

Ridge, John

Ridge, Major

Riverside Indian School

Ross, John

Sac and Fox

Satank

Satanta

Seminole

Seminole Boarding Schools

Seneca and Cayuga

Sequoyah

Shawnee, Absentee

Shawnee, Eastern

Shawnee, Loyal

Showetat

Standing Bear

Stockbridge

Sun Dance

Tamaroa

Tatum, Lawrie

Tawakoni

Termination and Relocation

Thlopthlocco Tribal Town

Thomas-Rogers Act, 1935

Tonkawa

Trail of Tears

Tribal Sovereignty

Tuscarora

Tuskegee

Ukquahoko

Union Agency

United Keetoowah Band

Waco

Warrior, Clyde

Wea

White Deer

White Eagle

Wichita

Wolf Creek, Battle of (Wolf Creek Massacre)

Wright, Allen

Wyandotte

Yuchi (Euchee)

© Oklahoma Historical Society

Return to top


Electronic Publishing Center | OSU Home | Search this Site