Chronicles of Oklahoma

Skip Navigation

Electronic Publishing Center
Oklahoma Historical Society
Chronicles Homepage
Search all Volumes
Copyright 2001
Purchase an Issue

Table of Contents Index Volume List Search All Volumes Home

Chronicles of Oklahoma
Volume 6, No. 1
March, 1928
EARLY POST OFFICES OF OKLAHOMA

Grant Foreman

Page 4

The early post offices of the United States are to be found in more than a score of huge volumes in the Post Office Department at Washigton where they were entered according to states in the approximate order in which they were created. In most of the states of the Union it was a comparatively easy matter to group the post offices according to the counties within which they were located. But not so with Oklahoma before Statehood. A number of the early Oklahoma post offices appear on the Post Office Department records as being in Arkansas because Indian Territory was then part of Arkansas Territory. After the somewhat indifinite division of the country among the Indian tribes, for want of county limits the Department located the post offices with reference to the tribal boundaries.

As the Choctaw and Chickasaw nations divided their countries into counties, post offices were located with reference to these county lines in lieu of tribal boundaries. There were many other opportunities for confusion; the records of post offices located in Greer County, Texas, were arbitrarily changed to show them in Greer County, Oklahoma, before the sovereignty of that country was determined. For many years it is doubtful if any one understood the geography and divisions of Indian Territory and it is surprising that the clerks in the Post Office Department were able to locate the post offices as well as they did. At best the records are confusing and the task of making a correct transcript of them to show the name, location and beginning of each post office together with the first postmaster has been no slight undertaking. Errors will probably be discovered; the compiler has undertaken to correct some of the more obvious ones of which he found many, such as the location of Fort Sill in the Choctaw Nation; but while having some essential knowledge of early Oklahoma, he has thought it wise not to vary too much from the original, even though he does not correct the location of Pryor's Creek in the Choctaw Nation which he does not pretend to understand.

The headings employed are from the original records; rearrangement was used to place the lists in convenient form

Page 5

for reference without taking too much liberty with the records and their recitals.

The compiler wishes to acknowledge the courtesy of the officials of the Post Office Department in giving him access to the records and an opportunity for a copyist to transcribe them.

GRANT FOREMAN

January 5, 1928.

CHOCTAW NATION

Indian Territory

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Miller Court House J. H. Fowler September 5, 1824
Fort Towson George C. Gooding September 7, 1832
(Changed to Doaksville Nov. 11, 1847)
Choctaw Agency F. W. Armstrong June 26, 1833
(Changed to Scullyville August 16, 1860)
Eagle Town Loring S. Williams July 1, 1834
Fort Coffee James O. Scott April 20, 1835
Spencer Academy William Wilson January 22, 1844
Mayhew Charles F. Stewart February 5, 1845
(Discontinued March 29, 1892)
Wheelock Henry K. Copeland March 21, 1845
Doaksville Joseph R. Berthelet November 11, 1847
(Late Fort Towson)
Boggy Depot William R. Guy November 5, 1849
(Changed to Council House Feb. 6, 1872)
Gaines Creek Henry Harder January 7, 1850
Armstrong Academy Philip P. Brown November 19, 1850
Luk-fah tah Emilius G. Corder February 14, 1853
Toboxky Gray E. Scales September 18, 1857
(Discontinued March 22, 1878)
Hochubbee Samuel M. Willard January 12, 1858
Harris’ Mill Henry C. Harris April 5, 1859
(Late Mineral Hill)
(Discontinued July 2, 1866)
Scullyville Francis E. Williams August 16, 1860
(Late Choctaw Agency)
Skelton Depot Miss Emma DeHart February 4, 1867
Spring Bluff Hettie O. Semple November 20, 1867
Atoka Carrol S. Davis January 23, 1868
Red Oak Thomas Edwards March 11, 1868
Scalesville William T. Davis December 8, 1868
(Changed to Buckluxy March 1, 1870)
Brushey F. Schmallfield July 23, 1869
Pryor’s Creek Rufus N. Denton August 19, 1869
Buckluxy William T. Davis March 1, 1870
(Late Scalesville)
Munna Samuel Garland October 7, 1870
(Discontinued March 6, 1872)
Pauls Valley J. C. D. Blackburn August 21, 1871
(Now in Chickasaw Nation)
Goodland Francis A. Black August 21, 1871
Oak Lodge Henry W. Fannin December 22, 1871

Page 6

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Council House Miss Martha E. Davis February 6, 1872
(Late Boggy Depot)
(Discontinued January 31, 1879)
(Re-established May 16, 1879)
New Boggy Depot Joseph J. Phillips March 22, 1872
(Changed to Boggy Depot Dec. 26, 1883)
Caddo W. S. Burks December 19, 1872
McAlister Samuel A. Rosse March 31, 1873
(Changed to McAlester Nov. 12, 1885)
South Canadian R. D. Burton May 29, 1873
Bennington William J. B. Lloyd August 7, 1873
Mountain Martha J. Edwards October 10, 1873
(Discontinued May 6, 1886; mail to McAlester)
Big Tusk George W. Riddle October 27, 1873
Blue James B. Atkinson July 1, 1874
(Discontinued March 22, 1878)
(Re-established Oct. 15, 1891)
Pleasant Ridge William Bryant July 1, 1874
Rogers Station Burton Doyle July 1, 1874
(Discontinued Nov. 13, 1878)
Stringtown James D. Garner August 17, 1874
(Changed to Sulphur Springs July 9, 1877)
Bermington W. M. Gardner May 11, 1875
(Discontinued Oct. 10, 1878)
Limestone Gap Charles LeFlore January 26, 1877
Sulphur Springs William F. Haynes July 9, 1877
(Late Stringtown)
(Changed to Stringtown July 23, 1877)
Stringtown William F. Haynes July 23, 1877
(Late Sulphur Springs)
Wadeville Alfred Wade November 19, 1877
(Discontinued May 14, 1883; mail to Mountain Fort, Arkansas)
Lukafata Charles J. Gaffney December 20, 1877
Durant Station A. E. Folsom February 20, 1879
(Discontinued April 20, 1881)
Okshawali B. F. Locke March 14, 1879
(Discontinued April 20, 1881)
Brazil Station Mrs. Phoebe Welch April 11, 1879
Caney Switch H. H. Cockerill July 11, 1879
(Discontinued July 23, 1879)
Sans Bois Green W. McCurtain September 1, 1879
Tuskhela Mrs. Louisa Parrish September 1, 1879
(Discontinued August 2, 1880)
Shawnee Creek Isaac McClure September 23, 1879
(Discontinued Dec. 29, 1880)
Durant’s Station Dixon D. Durant September 23, 1879
(Discontinued May 3, 1881)
Short Mountain Eli E. Mitchell October 3, 1879
(Late Scullyville County—Discontinued Feb. 18, 1880)
Hoyt City James T. McTouland November 3, 1879
(Late San Bois County—Discontinued Sept. 2, 1880)
Brooken Daniel M. Hailey January 26, 1880
Savanna Daniel M. Hailey January 26, 1880
Pocola George W. Hickman February 15, 1881
(Late Scullyville County)
Green Hill James C. Kennedy February 15, 1881
(Late Scullyville County—Changed to Grover Feb. 12, 1886)
Kully Chaha A. F. Ross February 15, 1881
Monroe Simon M. Griffith February 25, 1881

Page 7

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Cache Henry M. Russell March 10, 1881
(Lute Scullyville County)
Nelson Joseph N. Smith March 10, 1881
(Late Kiamitia County)
Uno Isabella O. Matthews (Mrs.) March 23, 1851
(Late San Bois County—discontinued Oct. 3, 1881)
Kiowa Lafayette Hamilton May 6, 1881
(Late Atoka County)
Opposum Mrs. Sarah A. Kelly June 23, 1881
(Late Scullyville County—discontinued Feb. 20, 1882)
Oklahoma Thompson C. McKinney December 21, 1881
(Changed to Whitefield Nov. 27, 1888)
Kuli-chuk-chu Lewis Teel January 18, 1882
(Changed to Kuli Inla)
Durant Orville C. Butler March 8, 1882
Lehigh Brady S. Thompson April 4, 1882
(Late Atoka County)
Annette Walter D. Parks April 26, 1882
Armstrong William W. Richards April 26, 1882
(Discontinued Oct. 30, 1883; Mail to Caddo)
Kuli Inla Lewis Teel August 7, 1882
(Late Kuli-chuk-chu)
(Kuli Inla Discontinued April 24, 1883, mail to Walnut Grove, Texas)
(Re-established June 2, 1883)
(Changed to Kulli Inla March 4, 1886)
(Changed to Shawneetown August 16, 1892)
Wapanucka Frank P. Wells March 5, 1883
(Late in Chickasaw Nation)
Boggy Depot George B. Hester December 26, 1883
(Late New Boggy Depot)
Tuskha Homma Henry T. Jackman February 27, 1884
(Name changed to Tushkahomma Oct. 28, 1891)
Tamaha John E. McBrayer April 17, 1884
(Discontinued Nov. 16, 1886; Mail to Blaine)
(Re-established March 6, 1888)
Longview Aurilla G. Oakes May 26, 1884
Maxey Wm. A. Welch June 2, 1884
(Changed to Caston Nov. 5, 1887)
Etna William H. Isherwood August 7, 1884
(Discontinued June 3, 1885; mail to Stringtown)
Cowlington Sterling P. Jobe August 27, 1884
Blaine Charles W. Banks October 1, 1884
(Late Pocola; Discontinued Jan. 5, 1885)
Cedar John S. Rushing October 22, 1884
(Discontinued Oct. 29, 1885; papers to Doaksville)
Kavanaugh James F. Kennady November 11, 1885
(Changed to Kennedy May 16, 1889)
McAlester James J. McAlister November 12, 1885
(Late McAlister)
Gertrude Gertrude L. Westbrook January 11, 1886
(Discontinued Feb. 1, 1887; Mail to Stringtown)
Yarnaby Ambrose Powell January 22, 1886
(Late in Chickasaw Nation)
Krebs James D. Moody February 10, 1886
Grover Theodore D. Smith February 12, 1886
(Late Green Hill)
(Discontinued Feb. 25, 1888; mail to Cameron)

Page 8

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Kulli Inla James L. Bryarly March 4, 1886
(Late Kuli-chuk-chu and Kuli Inla)
(Changed to Shawneetown Aug. 16, 1892)
Ola William G. Baird May 1, 1886
(Discontinued Jan. 28, 1891; mail to Krebs)
Hatobi Franklin L. Moore September 13, 1886
(Changed to Smithville May 1, 1890)
Nashoba Robert S. Rowling September 13, 1886
(Discontinued May 16, 1887)
Winston Charles Winston September 13, 1886
(Discontinued May 16, 1887)
Bokoshe William A. Sanner September 29, 1886
Lary Thomas L. Ward November 11, 1886
(Discontinued Sept. 7, 1887)
Antlers Ella Colbert August 26, 1887
LeFlore Richard A. Walker August 26, 1887
Kiamichi John W. Robinson September 27, 1887
(Discontinued July 17, 1890; mail to Tushka Homma)
(Re-established Jan. 8, 1891)
Cavanah Samuel P. Glenn October 10, 1887
(Discontinued May 23, 1888)
Re-established Oct. 29, 1888)
Poteau Robert T. Forbes October 27, 1887
Caston William A. Welch November 5, 1887
(Late Maxey)
Talihina Andrew A. Muse November 30, 1887
Albion Charles F. Igo December 6, 1887
Standley William G. Martin December 6, 1887
Cameron William E. Green January 21, 1888
Tamaha John E. McBrayer March 6, 1888
(Re-established)
Thurman Carl G. Rodman March 20, 1888
Kully Chaha Albert J. Slator March 24, 1888
(Late Sugar Loaf County)
(Discontinued Feb. 25, 1888; mail to Cameron)
(Re-established March 24, 1888)
Caney William F. Kelly June 20, 1888
(Discontinued Dec. 24, 1889; mail to Caddo)
(Re-established March 27, 1891)
Alikechi John Wooley July 13, 1888
Minko William M. Keith August 23, 1888
(Discontinued Dec. 13, 1888)
Nail L. Maynard October 13, 1888
Summerfield Lily Sexton October 13, 1888
Cavanah Samuel P. Glenn October 29, 1888
Whitefield William S. Hall November 27, 1888
(Late Oklahoma)
Kosoma Ernest E. Ragland November 28, 1888
Grant Basil L. Gooding January 31, 1889
Kennady James T. Kennady May 16, 1889
(Late Kavanaugh)
Leader George W. Scales September 18, 1889
Liddle Francis M. Madden September 18, 1889
(Changed to Coalgate Jan. 23, 1890)
Butler Charles L. Nevins November 8, 1889
(Discontinued March 19, 1891; mail to Standley)
(Re-established April 15, 1891)
Cale John C. Womack November 30, 1889

Page 9

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Bryan Luke W. Bryan December 12, 1889
(Discontinued Oct. 7, 1893; papers to Braidwood)
Coalgate Francis M. Madden January 23, 1890
(Late Liddle)
Bengal Asa B. Griffin January 24, 1890
Scipio Joseph T. Bevill January 24, 1890
(Discontinued Sept. 11, 1890)
Burgevin John T. Burgevin January 31, 1890
South McAlester William Noble February 5, 1890
Alderson John R. Frazer March 5, 1890
Hartshorne Henry Martyn March 5, 1890
Smithville Joshua M. Smith May 1, 1890
(Late Hatobi)
Panther Joseph W. Kober June 11, 1890
Russellville Joseph Nees June 19, 1890
Milton James C. Smith June 20, 1890
Okolona George G. Miller June 25, 1890
Rodney Thomas H. Ash June 30, 1890
Enterprise William C. V. McCarty June 30, 1890
Gilmore John R. Williams June 30, 1890
Wister Isaac M. Willis June 30, 1890
Hoyt Campbell Russell August 19, 1890
Braden John W. Stallcup September 1, 1890
Wade Felin LeFlore October 24, 1890
(Discontinued April 23, 1891)
(Re-established Aug. 7, 1894)
Wilburton William R. Guin January 2, 1891
Kiamichi (Re-established) (No record) January 8, 1891
Indianola James H. Bynum January 16, 1891
Cartersville Towns C. Daniels January 28, 1891
Fanshawe Charles A. Welch March 13, 1891
Bell James N. D. Campbell April 13, 1891
Butler (Re-established) Oren O. Keithley April 15, 1891
Golconda John M. Leutz April 25, 1891
Huddleston James L. Fisher April 30, 1891
Chickiechockie Alpheus Wright June 17, 1891
(Discontinued March 29, 1892)
Iron Bridge Martin W. Newman June 25, 1891
(Changed to Ironbridge)
Braidwood James T. Sutton July 11, 1891
(Changed to Pocohontas May 11, 1895)
Harrison James B. Jones September 17, 1891
(Changed to Shady Point Dec. 11, 1894)
Blue Phillip L. Cain October 15, 1891
(Re-established)
Tuskhomma John W. Sohmer October 28, 1891
(Late Tushkahomma)
Baird Wilson D. Baird January 28, 1892
Kolb Philip Kolb February 5, 1892
(Changed to Reichert May 7, 1892)
Byrd Nathaniel A. Lee March 3, 1892
(Changed to Owl June 6, 1894)
Star James B. Beckett March 14, 1892
Bourland Daughrity D. Mullins March 29, 1892
(Discontinued Sept. 7, 1895; papers to Allen)
Phillips Henry L. Phillips April 2, 1892
(Discontinued Dec. 28, 1892; papers to Lehigh)
Allen John T. Gilmore April 9, 1892

Page 10

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Elzey J. Buford Adkinson April 30, 1892
Newman Joseph S. Stigler April 30, 1892
(Changed to Stigler May 3, 1893)
Reichert William Reichert May 7, 1892
(Late Kolb)
Garland Joseph Garland May 10, 1892
(Discontinued April 1, 1893; papers to Newman)
Tuklo John McHenry May 14, 1892
(Discontinued April 25, 1893; papers to Tuliys, Texas)
Ward James A. Riggs June 20, 1892
Feathertown Lucius C. Featherston June 23, 1892
Hoyaby Joseph H. Elliott June 23, 1892
(Discontinued Jan. 16, 1894; papers to McAlester)
Vaught James O. Ormsby June 23, 1892
(Discontinued Sept. 28, 1892)
Shawneetown Robert M. Love August 16, 1892
(Late Kulli-Inla)
Tatapa Jesse H. Hardaway September 16, 1892
(Discontinued)
Longtown Stephen R. Talkington January 27, 1893
Stigler Joseph L. Stigler May 3, 1893
(Late Newman)
Gowen Nathaniel P. Conway January 13, 1894
Utica Wilber F. Whaley February 14, 1894
Garvin James W. Kirk February 19, 1894
Gordon Marcus K. McElhannon March 5, 1894
Jackson George F. McGahey March 17, 1894
Roberts James Roberts March 23, 1894
Lodi William W. Francis March 23, 1894
Tucker Jefferson D. Shaw March 30, 1894
Dexter Ambrose E. Elliott March 31, 1894
Hamden William W. Gardner March 31, 1894
Citra Thomas J. Brown April 10, 1894
Coosa Robert P. Harris April 14, 1894
(Discontinued June 4, 1896; papers to LeFlore)
Walls Benjamin F. Walls, Sr. April 17, 1894
Harris Clarence B. Aydelette May 22, 1894
Guertie James S. Rayden June 15, 1894
Fowlerville Nathaniel W. Fowler July 7, 1894
Couser Jane Couser July 7, 1894
Owl Erie Self July 10, 1894
(Late Byrd)
Albany Joseph N. Thompson July 10, 1894
Folsom Christopher C. Featherstone July 13, 1894
Farmers Jarett F. Carter August 3, 1894
Damon Benjamin F. Johnson August 6, 1894
Wade Cyrus Bates August 7, 1894
(Re-established)
Bokchito William R. Senter August 11, 1894
Fagan John C. Wishart August 17, 1894
Simpson Joseph Childers August 22, 1894
Witteville Gerhard H. Witte August 22, 1894
Hochatown Ebenezer N. Lee September 5, 1894
(Discontinued March 21, 1895; papers to Eagletown)
Tandy John H. Brunson September 17, 1894
Hickman Bradford Maupin October 3, 1894
Choate Mary E. Choate November 6, 1894

Page 11

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Shady Point Sarah E. Lippard December 11, 1894
(Late Harrison)
Goodwater William J. Whiteman December 19, 1894
Janis David H. Dickerson December 29, 1894
Hoyuby Thomas L. Wood January 26, 1895
(Changed to Stuart April 14, 1896)
Phillips Archibald B. Cameron February 11, 1895
(Re-established)
Reynolds Minnie Cooper February 19, 1895
(Discontinued Sept. 23, 1896; papers to Kiowa)
Oconee William M. Norman March 7, 1895
Riverview John M. Walburn March 21, 1895
(Changed to Calvin June 24, 1895)
Pocahontas John M. Taylor May 11, 1895
(Late Braidwood)
Quita Joseph L. Pendergraft May 18, 1895
Ego William A. Glenn June 7, 1895
(Discontinued Nov. 18, 1895)
Juletta Robert D. Phillips June 8, 1895
Calvin John M. Malburn June 24, 1895
(Late Riverview)
King Mary Y. King July 10, 1895
(Discontinued Dec. 30, 1895)
Hugh Wade Keith September 5, 1895
(Discontinued Jan. 15, 1896)
Lona George W. Flud September 6, 1895
Bower Daniel C. Beaittie September 6, 1895
Dwight John S. Adams October 4, 1895
Kullituklo Sidney J. Herndon October 22, 1895
Thomasville Marcus L. Thomas January 25, 1896
Armstrong William B. Maupin February 15, 1896
(Re-established)
Ti William D. Tomlin March 6, 1896
Lyceum Nell M. Wakefield March 23, 1896
Coulter George W. Henderson March 23, 1896
(Discontinued Oct. 16, 1896; papers to Stringtown)
Page Charles A. Stewart April 6, 1896
Stuart William L. Wooley April 14, 1896
(Late Hoyuby)
Vireton Henry E. Miller May 1, 1896
Nixon John W. Jones May 2, 1896
Lowell Marquis L. Harris May 11, 1896
(Discontinued June 20, 1896; papers to Page)
Heavener Simon H. Woods May 12, 1896
Legal William Johnson June 1, 1896
Clear Creek William T. Graham August 4, 1896
Houston William T. Armstrong August 14, 1896
Muse Marion S. Carver October 1, 1896
Lenox Lizzie M. Wood October 2, 1896

CHICKASAW NATION

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Fort Washita Samuel C. Humes November 4, 1844
(Discontinued May 24, 1880)
Fort Arbuckle John H. Strain August 4, 1853
Colbert Walter D. Collins November 17, 1853

Page 12

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Tishomingo Aaron Harlan June 29, 1857
Pontotoc Robert L. Cochran September 22, 1858
(Discontinued Feb. 11, 1869)
Burney Academy Robert S. Bell July 3, 1860
(Discontinued June 22, 1866)
Carriage Point Minerva MePearson March 23, 1869
(Discontinued Feb. 6, 1872)
Rock Spring Holmes Colbert February 14, 1870
(Discontinued March 6, 1872)
Himmonah Thomas F. Wait November 13, 1871
(Discontinued Feb. 6, 1872)
Pauls Valley (See Choctaw Nation)
(Late Choctaw Nation) J. C. D. Blackburn August 21, 1871
Colbert Station Charles R. Kingsbury August 5, 1873
(Discontinued)
Cherokee Town John Shirley August 17, 1874
Erin Springs Thomas S. Grant November 3, 1875
Post Oak Grove Levi Jones July 11, 1876
(Discontinued Nov. 22, 1878)
White Bead Hill James Rennie January 15, 1877
Stonewall Charles Rooks January 11, 1878
Johnson William H. White February 18, 1878
(Discontinued July 10, 1878)
(Re-established Sept. 20, 1878)
Maysville Thomas J. Williams March 19, 1878
(Discontinued May 29, 1878)
Beef Creek Thomas J. Williams June 17, 1878
(Discontinued March 25, 1879)
(Re-established Dec. 21, 1881)
Rocky Point Adolphus H. Law October 22, 1878
(Changed to Lebanon)
Burneyville James C. Nall May 5, 1879
(Discontinued Jan. 12, 1880)
(Re-established Oct. 30, 1883)
Mill Creek James Davison June 11, 1879
Baldwin Truman Baldwin June 7, 1881
(Late Pickens County)
Oakland William Grinstead July 20, 1881
Ittitalah Jefferson C. Johnson August 1, 1881
(Discontinued May 29, 1883; mail to Tishomingo)
Harney James H. Dorland November 8, 1881
Beef Creek (Re-establisned) December 21, 1881
Thackerville Millard F. Thacker January 31, 1882
(Late Pickens County)
Lebanon George D. James February 17, 1882
(Late Rockey Point)
Healdton Elisha S. Mason February 26, 1883
(Late Pickens County)
Wapanucka Frank P. Wells March 5, 1883
(Changed to Choctaw Nation)
Watkins John A. Fowler May 17, 1883
(Name changed to Courtney, Aug. 17, 1886)
Silver City Philip A. Smith May 29, 1883
Leon James T. Ray June 28, 1883
(Discontinued Dec. 31, 1885; mail to Jimtown)
(Re-established March 1, 1886)
Parr Eliphalet C. Van Dalsem July 11, 1883

Page 13

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Lou Benjamin F. Frensley July 11, 1883
(Changed to Dresden, Nov. 22, 1883)
Burneyville Edward L. Allen October 30, 1883
(Re-established)
Dresden Benjamin F. Frensley November 2, 1883
(Late Lou)
Fred Walter S. Cook January 22, 1884
Woodford John Bywater February 4, 1884
Emet Wlliam H. Ball February 18, 1884
Duncan William Duncan April 7, 1884
Jimtown Henry A. Hall May 19, 1884
Arbuckle Thomas Grant August 20, 1884
Price Samuel R. Offutt August 20, 1884
Berwyn Charles W. Henderson October 9, 1884
(Late Dresden)
Lone Grove Robert E. Thacker February 4, 1885
Arnoldville Cyrus S. Jacobs February 12, 1885
(Discontinued April 2, 1889; mail to Marietta)
Hennepin Henry C. Dent February 16, 1885
Crinerville Walter L. Gibson November 10, 1885
(Discontinued Oct. 21, 1887; papers to Lone Grove)
Fleetwood Pleasant S. Hagy December 2, 1885
(Discontinued Dec. 4, 1886; mail to Red River Station, Texas)
(Re-established Feb. 25, 1888)
Alexander William V. Alexander December 2, 1885
Texanna William F. Stone December 9, 1885
Addington James P. Addington January 8, 1886
(Discontinued Feb. 3, 1888; mail to Tucker)
Walner Henry Kaiser January 8, 1886
(Name changed to Wynnewood April 6, 1887)
Leon (Re-established) James T. Ray March 1, 1886
Willis Robert C. Thompson March 15, 1886
Jackson David W. Jackson May 21, 1886
(Discontinued Dec. 29, 1886; mail to Velma)
Wesley John W. Brown June 16, 1886
(Discontinued May 15, 1889; mail to Spanish Fort, Texas)
Courtney John A. Fowler August 17, 1886
(Late Watkins)
Dixie Jonathan A. Butler August 19, 1886
(Discontinued July 14, 1888)
Velma John R. Frensley September 25, 1886
Wynnewood Henry Kaiser April 6, 1887
(Late Walner)
Morrow Thomas T. Morrow April 8, 1887
(Changed to Petuna, March 6, 1888)
Purcell John M. Wantland April 21, 1887
Tucker Christian D. Sink April 28, 1887
Overbrook Joseph S. McAlister June 21, 1887
Washita Samuel H. Davis August 11, 1887
Dougherty Stevens F. Majors September 3, 1887
Ardmore Hillard J. Yarbrough October 27, 1887
Marietta Jerry C. Washington December 20, 1887
Fleetwood Pleasant S. Hagy February 25, 1888
(Re-established)
Petuna Thomas T. Morrow March 6, 1888
(Late Morrow)
(Discontinued April 10, 1889; Mail to Parr)

Page 14

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Sugg (late Baldwin) Robert P. Short March 14, 1888
(Changed to Baldwin, June 23, 1890)
Fontana John C. West March 20, 1888
(Discontinued Oct. 22, 1889; mail to Wapanucka)
Wilson William S. Rogers April 4, 1888
Stephens Corro Gordo Edsall May 1, 1888
(Discontinued Dec. 20, 1888; mail to Lone Grove)
Paoli George D. Thompson June 27, 1888
Leeper Frank E. Clayton July 2, 1888
Woodville Robert S. Bell July 9, 1888
(Late Harney)
Coffee Henry N. Delaney August 2, 1888
(Discontinued Dec. 28, 1888)
Mannsville Wallace A. Mann August 28, 1888
Cheek Charles W. Thomas November 19, 1888
Simon Thomas J. Overstreet November 19, 1888
Lark Oliver W. Harrell January 14, 1889
(Discontinued July 29, 1889; mail to Pottsburg, Texas)
(Re-established May 26, 1890)
Sandy James R. Ross January 14, 1889
(Discontinued Feb. 12, 1889)
Finchville Lumley Lewis June 19, 1889
(Discontinued Nov. 16, 1889)
Keith Millard F. Baker November 14, 1889
(Discontinued Mar. 25, 1890; Re-established Aug. 5, 1890)
Hewitt Joseph B. Fulton November 29, 1889
Elk Walter H. Holmes January 15, 1890
Baldwin John W. Cowell January 23, 1890
(Late Sugg; Re-established)
Burt Lynch B. Cochran March 1, 1890
Davis Charles H. Miller March 1, 1890
Tussy Finch P. Scraggs March 1, 1890
Brownsville George W. Crump March 28, 1890
Naples Mrs. Ellen F. Chilton May 5, 1890
Arthur William H. Mershon May 14, 1890
Linn James G. Walker May 14, 1890
Peery Andrew J. Looper May 22, 1890
Lark (No record) May 26, 1890
Raysville Samuel F. Milner May 22, 1890
Buckhorn Charles W. Reid June 3, 1890
Loco Alexander B. Biggs June 3, 1890
Center John A. Stark June 9, 1890
Elmore Mary Williamson June 11, 1890
Robberson William F. Robberson June 11, 1890
Roff Joe Roff June 14, 1890
Grady William C. Sappington June 16, 1890
Ryan Elbert M. Solomon June 19, 1890
(Discontinued Feb. 7, 1891; mail to Fleetwood)
Minco Frank E. Clayton June 30, 1890
Viola John C. Boswell June 30, 1890
Nebo Elam M. Wells August 22, 1890
Springer Daniel P. Fairchild September 1, 1890
Kemp William F. Ford October 20, 1890
Waco Jacob Descombs October 20, 1890
(Name changed to Pensee Sept. 11, 1891)
Thomas John R. Turner November 18, 1890
(Discontinued Oct. 6, 1891; mail to Berwyn)

Page 15

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Hope Joel B. Patterson November 25, l890
Yarnaby (See Cherokee Nation)
Yellow Hill Mrs. Mary J. Clark November 25, 1890
Rex Peter Cox December 1, 1890
Wayne William F. King December 11, 1890
Woosley William A. Alexander January 21, 1891
Eastman Randle R. Hendon March 2, 1891
Cliff John W. Scrimschire March 2, 1891
Wallville John L. Wilson March 7, 1891
Marlow Calvin Harris March 13, 1891
McGee William G. Mood April 15, 1891
Glaze Adolphus H. Glaze April 21, 1891
Holder Richard Blackburn June 15, 1891
Ada William J. Reed July 10, 1891
Atlee John C. Wright July 10, 1891
Cornish John R. Dulany July 10, 1891
Gap James A. Gamewell July 10, 1891
(Discontinued)
Petersburg Henry M. Denney July 10, 1891
Bradley James B. Burrell July 15, 1891
Graham James F. Bennett July 16, 1891
Gattis James C. McGinnis July 20, 1891
Foster Noah Foster August 12, 1891
Durwood Reuben L. Price September 11, 1891
(Late Yellow Hill)
Pensee Jacob Descombs September 11, 1891
(Late Waco)
Pearl James E. Taylor January 25, 1892
(Discontinued July 23, 1895)
Reck Joseph S. Pallett January 25, 1892
Purdy R. S. Purdy March 14, 1892
McMillan Joseph E. A. McMillan March 28, 1892
Rush Springs Samuel H. Hancock May 13, 1892
(Late Parr)
Newport James J. Grundy May 14, 1892
Keltner William C. Keltner June 1, 1892
Chickasha Jacob Descombs June 20, 1892
(Late Pensee—formerly Waco)
Joel Julian A. Moss June 22, 1892
(Discontinued Oct. 1, 1896; paper to Kemp)
McKenney James E. McKenney June 22, 1892
(Discontinued Nov. 15, 1893; papers to Center)
Palmer Winfield Wood June 23, 1892
Rockbridge Philip T. Stroud June 24, 1892
(Discontinued)
Bailey Thomas Graham June 25, 1892
Brady Monassa Brady June 30, 1892
Orr William C. Roundtree July 21, 1892
Hillboro Jessie F. Swagger July 28, 1892
(Discontinued Sept. 28, 1892)
Ninnekah George R. Beeler July 28, 1892
Terral John H. D. Terral August 9, 1892
Oscar William R. Butler November 23, 1892
Waldon Odd E. Rice November 23, 1892
(Discontinued June 17, 1895; papers to New Castle)
Pike Dewitt C. Gannaway November 28, 1892
Wiley Wilber S. Green December 24, 1892

Page 16

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Veto William T. Reed December 24, 1892
(Discontinued Apr. 8, 1893; papers to Ryan)
Comanche Christian D. Link January 26, 1893
(Late Tucker)
Earl Thomas B. Jones November 3, 1893
Addington Henry A. Baker November 4, 1893
(Re-established)
Silo Albert B. Gates November 4, 1893
Rice Charles M. Combs November 14, 1893
Sugden Charles J. Green November 14, 1893
Hickory Charles W. Reed November 15, 1893
Pilot T. F. Dennis November 25, 1893
Homer Daniel J. Carpenter November 29, 1893
Bob Benjamin F. Mitchell January 23, 1894
Fox Thomas E. Jackson January 25, 1894
Powell Robert L. Donnell January 31, 1894
Franks Benjamin F. Byrd February 1, 1894
Victor Myra Carnahan February 21, 1894
Pontotoc Samuel R. Pannell March 23, 1894
(Re-established)
Ara Walter C. Holeman March 24, 1894
New Castle Eulalie V. Kelly March 26, 1894
Raivia Eliza A. Forbess March 30, 1894
Cumberland David F. Blassingame March 31, 1894
Kingston John F. Robinson April 4, 1894
Mead John A. Lucy April 10, 1894
Newton William I. Cleveland April 17, 1894
Iona John McGill April 17, 1894
Boland James S. Alverson April 19, 1891
Glenn William B. Alexander April 20, 1894
Dibble Horatio Orem May 22, 1894
Norton Floyd W. Tanner May 22, 1894
Reagan A. J. Phillips June 25, 1894
Ran John A. Ray June 26, 1894
Jeffs Jefferson D. Perry June 28, 1894
Hart John A. Hart June 28, 1894
Ofrie Ebenezer R. Johnson August 3, 1894
Keller William Keller August 6, 1894
York James F. York August 17, 1894
Baum James S. Alverson September 21, 1894
(Late Boland)
Russet C. W. Abernathy October 3, 1894
Provence John H. Price January 4, 1895
Hird Lewelen C. Lane January 4, 1895
Linwood Mrs. E. L. Wilson January 19, 1895
Redlake John E. Hardin January 25, 1895
Marsden George C. Wright February 7, 1895
Pickens John W. Buckholts February 7, 1895
Hundy Willie Mary Lee March 2, 1895
Katie Grandvill T. Griffiths March 13, 1895
Wolfton George W. Wolf April 12, 1895
(Discontinued Oct. 4, 1895; papers to Purcell)
White Bead Abraham C. Gray April 26, 1895
(Late White Bead Hill)
Sylvan William Scrivner May 18, 1895
Collins George B. Collins June 10, 1895
Orinne James W. Burrows June 13, 1895
Antioch John T. Purdy September 6, 1895

Page 17

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Wyatt Pinkney F. Wyatt September 6, 1895
Sulphur William J. Bloomer October 2, 1895
Belton John W. Davenport October 3, 1895
Hoxbar Jasper A. Underwood October 9, 1895
Nida Richard F. French October 26, 1895
Dolberg Elbert W. Westhoff November 18, 1895
Alma Andrew Moore December 4, 1895
Ark Samuel M. Ransom December 12, 1895
Said Willie H. Walters January 8, 1896
(Discontinued Oct. 31, 1896; papers to Wayne)
Maxwell William Hartley February 14, 1896
Monk Daniel B. Tipps February 25, 1896
Golden Robert Hamill April 9, 1896
Greenwood Samuel C. Youngblood April 17, 1896
Chagris Absolem J. Hurt April 25, 1896
Chloeto George L. Bowlin May 2, 1896
Tyrola Robert B. Wright May 4, 1896
Alhambra William H. Canady May 5, 1896
Wheeler Thomas S. Burns May 8, 1896
Tatums Lee B. Tatum May 9, 1896
Grantham Robert L. Grantham August 19, 1896
Conway Wade H. Allison August 22, 1896
Bebee William H. Goodrich September 15, 1896
Brock George W. Burrows September 15, 1896
Hunton James H. Ward October 19, 1896

CHEROKEE NATION

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Cantonment Gibson John Nicks February 21, 1827
Nicksville John Dillard April 25, 1828
(Discontinued Oct. 2, 1829)
Park Hill Samuel Newton May 18, 1838
Cherokee Agency Hercules T. Martin January 23, 1840
Cherokee Evan Jones May 9, 1842
Fort Gibson Marcellus Duval September 14, 1842
Flint Walter S. Adair August 1, 1846
(Changed to Stilwell May 12, 1896)
Tahlequah George M. Murrell May 6, 1847
Grand Saline Robert D. Ross June 11, 1849
Baptist Mission Evan Jones July 5, 1850
Kedron David Palmer April 4, 1855
(Changed to Marble Salt Works Sept. 8, 1858)
(Re-established May 26, 1886)
(Changed to Marble Jan. 16, 1895)
Webbers Falls John McDaniel July 15, 1856
Marble Salt Works James Mackey September 8, 1858
(Late Kedron; Discontinued July 16, 1866)
(Re-established Oct. 6, 1869)
(Discontinued Oct. 23, 1871)
Little Verdigris James L. Butler December 30, 1859
(Discontinued July 9, 1886)
Eh-yoh-hee Isaac B. Hitchcock March 27, 1860
(Discontinued Aug. 24, 1866)
Coody’s Bluff Richard Coody May 5, 1860
(Discontinued July 2, 1866)
(Re-established May 5, 1879)

Page 18

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Lankard Falls Roberts C. Parks May 14, 1860
(Discontinued July 9, 1886)
Mount Clarimier David M. Foreman May 30, 1860
(Discontinued Feb. 11, 1867)
Danielsville Robert B. Daniel February 1, 1861
(Discontinued July 2, 1666)
Belleview James Price February 7, 1868
(Discontinued March 26, 1868)
Oseuma James J. Trott March 4, 1868
(Discontinued May 20, 1872)
Red Hill J. L. Gardner May 29, 1868
(Discontinued Jan. 11, 1869)
Cabin Creek Lewis Rogers July 6, 1868
(Discontinued Aug. 27, 1869)
Curtis Lucy Hawkins August 27, 1868
(Discontinued Aug. 27, 1869)
(Re-established June 5, 1890 ; never in operation)
Boudinot Joseph C. Henderson February 8, 1869
(Late Rondyville, Benton County, Arkansas)
(Discontinued Sept. 20, 1869)
Marble Salt Works Robert Cuthbertson October 6, 1869
(Discontinued October 23, 1871)
Pryors Creek Edwin Archer July 15, 1870
(Changed to Chouteau Oct. 18, 1871)
McLean Station Moses Pooler August 29, 1870
(Later in Ottawa Nation; Discontinued March 11, 1872)
Daniels’s Springs Dudley H. Tucker June 15, 1871
(Discontinued October 23, 1871)
Ner-noh-tah-he Charles Tucker August 7, 1871
(Discontinued May 20, 1872)
Sequoyah A. C. Ware August 10, 1871
(Discontinued March 11, 1872)
(Re-established Dec. 24, 1888)
(Discontinued July 29, 1889; mail to Ski-a-took)
(Re-established August 29, 1889)
Big Cabin S. T. Rogers August 21, 1871
(Discontinued Oct. 23, 1871)
(Re-established Dec. 3, 1890)
Tul-lah-te-kee A. W. Robb September 4, 1871
(Discontinued May 20, 1872)
Vinita William N. Campbell September 13, 1871
Chouteau Edwin Archer October 18, 1871
(Late Pryors Creek)
Prairie City Isaac W. Smith February 26, 1872
Lightning Creek Henry Armstrong October 23, 1872
(Changed to Al-lu-we)
Pleasant Point Robert J. Lundy December 27, 1872
(Discontinued March 18, 1873)
Camp Supply A. E. Reynolds March 17, 1873
(Changed to Fort Supply (Cherokee Outlet) June 26, 1889)
Locust Grove Joseph F. Thompson March 26, 1873
(Discontinued Feb. 4, 1884)
(Re-established May 2, 1884)
White Water Samuel N. Melton April 1, 1873
(Discontinued July 9, 1886)

Page 19

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Sallisaw W. H. Williams September 29, 1873
(Changed to Mays June 7, 1888)
(Changed to Sallisaw Dec. 8, 1888)
Skin Bayou John Z. Zelts October 27, 1873
Cary’s Ferry Anna Ballard November 5, 1873
Claremore Frank Howard June 25, 1874
Cherokee Orphan Walter A. Duncan January 10, 1876
(Now Asylum)
Grand River Charles Berger December 1, 1876
(Wyandotte Reserve)
(Changed to Wyandotte October 3, 1894)
Buckner Joseph W. Sall October 19, 1877
(Discontinued Dec. 31, 1878)
Fly Creek Isaac B. Hitchcock May 9, 1878
Lynch’s Prairie George W. Clarke May 9, 1878
(Changed to Childer’s Station)
Childer’s Station William A. Solomon June 26, 1878
(Late Lynch’s Prairie)
(Changed to Sallisaw)
Sparina Mills W. A. West October 10, 1878
(Discontinued Jan. 6, 1879)
Pryor Creek Alexander M. Rider November 27, 1878
(Discontinued July 22, 1881)
(Re-established Nov. 2, 1881)
(Discontinued Oct. 28, 1884; mail to Coo-y-yah)
(Re-established April 23, 1887)
Norse Creek Charles E. Johnson February 12, 1879
(Discontinued Sept. 4, 1879)
Wau-hil-lau Robert A. Walker February 13, 1879
Camp Creek John H. Bowers February 17, 1879
Coody’s Bluff Henry Armstrong May 5, 1879
(Re-established May 5, 1879)
Bartlesville Jacob H. Bartles May 6, 1879
Poulas Joseph V. Crutchfield July 11, 1879
(Discontinued Oct. 18, 1880)
(Re-established Jan. 19, 1881)
Oo-tah-se-tah S. M. Adair March 10, 1880
(Discontinued)
Ski-a-took William C. Rogers March 12, 1880
(Discontinued April 27, 1881)
(Re-established June 20, 1882)
Verdigris Clem V. Rogers March 12, 1880
(Discontinued July 29, 1880)
Oa-wa-la Clarke C. Lipe March 18, 1881
(Changed to Mayes Sept. 19, 1887)
(Changed to Oo-wa-la Jan. 14, 1888)
(Discontinued Dec. 4, 1889; mail to Claremore)
Baptist Williams Quarles March 9, 1881
(Late Nation Unknown)
Cobb Hill Lord M. Sherby March 16, 1881
(Late Nation Unknown)
(Discontinued Aug. 8, 1882)
Oaks George Miller July 18, 1881
Garfield Thomas R. Madden December 16, 1881
Coo-y-yah Jonathan T. Davis January 31, 1882
(Late in Creek Nation)
(Changed to Pryor Creek, April 23, 1887)

Page 20

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Bluejacket Charles Bluejacket March 3, 1882
Eldridge Emos W. Parsons March 20, 1882
(Discontinued)
Gunter Decatur H. Burk March 20, 1882
(Discontinued Aug. 8, 1882; papers to Webber’s Falls)
Briartown Isaac Mooney May 15, 1882
Echo Theodore Kelly July 10, 1882
Kee-too-wah Richard M. Wolfe August 8, 1882
(Discontinued Feb. 7, 1884)
Pooler Moses Pooler October 9, 1882
(Discontinued Jan. 6, 1885)
Chelsea James L. Bumgarner November 21, 1882
Pau Pau Marion J. Watts December 26, 1882
Yarnaby Ambrose Powell January 22, 1883
(Changed to Chickasaw Nation)
Adair Georgia C. Fay March 15, 1883
Catoosa John Schrimsher March 27, 1883
Mill Town Andrew H. Norwood April 16, 1883
(Discontinued Sept. 3, 1883
Redland Alfred Foyil May 17, 1883
Morehead George Bradley June 7, 1883
Al-lu-we Myron U. Sampson June 27, 1883
(Late Lightning Creek)
Manard William Hendricks August 23, 1883
Salina Joseph F. Thompson March 10, 1884
(Late Cherokee Asylum)
Conahany John Shannon April 25, 1884
Locust Grove Mrs. Cherokee Brewer May 2, 1884
(Re-established)
Harris James Watson July 28, 1884
Sanders William F. Sanders August 6, 1884
(Discontinued Nov. 6, 1888; mail to Wesley)
Hickory Eliza B. McKinney November 19, 1884
Olympus Wm. P. Mayes December 30, 1885
Vian Mahala Thompson May 6, 1886
Kedron Nicholas Neerken May 26, 1886
(Re-established)
(Changed to Marble Jan. 16, 1895)
Patrick John J. Patrick May 26, 1886
(Changed to Braggs Sept. 10, 1888)
Bunch Richard B. Choate May 26, 1886
Canadaville Green L. Canada May 28, 1886
(Discontinued June 13, 1889; Mail to Oo-wa-la)
Afton Francis M. Crowell June 5, 1886
Hillederbrand Martin W. Dial August 3, 1886
(Discontinued June 25, 1889; Mail to Oaks)
Kinnison Presley Kinnison September 13, 1886
Rome J. Taylor Ewers September 13, 1886
(Discontinued Jan. 21, 1891; Mail to Coody’s Bluff)
Hudson David Martin November 13, 1886
Pryor Creek David I. Elliott April 23, 1887
(Late Coo-y-yah) (Late in Creek Nation)
Mayes Edward D. Hicks September 19, 1887
(Later changed to Oo-wa-la June 14, 1888)
Metz Fred Metzner November 1, 1887
(Changed to Nowata Nov. 8, 1889)

Page 21

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Muldrow Wilson O. Burton November 19, 1887
Oo-wa-la John A. Foreman January 14, 1888
(Late Mayes) Discontinued Dec. 4, 1889; mail to Claremore.
Mays William N. Littlejohn June 7, 1888
(Late Sallisaw)
Texanna John Bryant June 27, 1888
(Discontinued July 29, 1889; mail to Fishertown)
Hanson Robert E. Sutton July 13, 1888
(Discontinued Dec. 13, 1888)
Campbell David M. Barrick August 10, 1888
Braggs John J. Patrick September 10, 1888
(Late Patrick)
Harland Albert W. Harland December 10, 1888
Se-quo-yah John R. Carter December 24, 1888
(Re-established)
(Discontinued July 29, 1889; mail to Skiatook)
(Re-established August 29, 1889)
Grove Tredwell F. Rensen December 27, 1888
Nowata Fred Metzner November 8, 1889
(Late Metz)
Ringo Charles M. Keeler December 12, 1889
(Discontinued April 7, 1890; mail to Bartlesville)
(Re-established May 21, 1890)
Bolin Thomas Bluejacket January 27, 1890
Ulm George Miller March 1, 1890
Fawling John Crane March 19, 1890
(Late Harris)
Porum Walter R. Russell March 25, 1890
Lenapah Eugene S. Taylor April 9, 1890
Going Snake Benjamin F. Paden May 5, 1890
Hanson Barrett Brewer May 14, 1890
(Re-established)
Curtis William H. Curtis June 5, 1890
(Re-established)
(Discontinued March 20, 1891—Never in operation)
Foyil Alfred Foyil June 5, 1890
Lowery John D. Smith June 20, 1890
(Discontinued August 5, 1890)
Talala Albert A. French June 23, 1890
Eagle Joseph F. Kenworthy June 30, 1890
Swimmer George W. Swimmer July 24, 1890
Alma John D. Smith August 16, 1890
Winchester George Blair August 16, 1890
Spears Xerxes Z. Taylor August 19, 1890
(Discontinued Nov. 21, 1890; Mail to Tahlequah)
Texanna John R. Pearce August 25, 1890
(Re-established)
Hayden Henry C. Hayden October 29, 1890
Big Cabin John H. Dixon December 3, 1890
(Re-established)
Keys Mrs. Lucy L. Keys December 3, 1890
Fairland William D. Ritter January 28, 1891
Corretta Robert C. Adams February 7, 1891
(Discontinued March 21, 1891)
Breedlove Robert B. Patton March 7, 1891
McKey Norman S. Drake March 13, 1891
Rose David Ragsdale March 13, 1891

Page 22

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Pecan Mrs. Nan S. McNair July 29, 1891
(Discontinued November 1, 1392)
Reny Jesse M. Allen October 15, 1891
Embree George C. Sanders November 10, 1891
(Discontinued March 5, 1892)
Elliott George Sane January 4, 1892
Spavinaw Henry C. Cochran March 14, 1892
Miles Charles H. Strait March 29, 1892
Watova Albert E. Williams April 9, 1892
Gwenndale James E. Wolfe May 10, 1892
Wasson George Datinsky May 24, 1892
Gerard William A. Parsons June 23, 1892
Suagee William T. Melton June 25, 1892
Welch Benjamin F. Brookshire July 13, 1892
Eaton Jasper N. Mitchell October 28, 1892
(Discontinued Nov. 4, 1893; papers to Claremore)
Lucas William M. McGee November 1, 1892
McFall Charles E. Holland November 4, 1892
Aikens Samuel Martin February 16, 1894
Melvin Xerxes Z. Taylor March 2, 1894
Box Readus Moore June 1, 1894
Ruby John C. Nelson June 2, 1894
Vann John C. Belt July 11, 1894
(Discontinued Dec. 27, 1895)
Long William J. Webb August 22, 1894
Wimer James H. Wimer September 8, 1894
Downing William E. Downing September 15, 1894
McLain William M. Hanes September 18, 1894
Wyandotte October 3, 1894
(Late Grand River)
Catale Jerry Henry October 6, 1894
Needmore John B. Harold December 14, 1894
Ogeechee George C. Jackson January 5, 1895
Marble John D. Rice January 16, 1895
(Late Kedron)
Starville William L. Ingram January 16, 1895
Russellville George Clifton February 2, 1895
Dawson Willburn A. Dawson February 28, 1895
Eli Elias B. Dunaway March 7, 1895
Thornton Carter D. Markham March 21, 1895
Austin George W. Tyner March 25, 1895
Ochelata T. L. Haney April 9, 1895
Cookson John H. Cookson April 11, 1895
Beckwith Richard Beck May 24, 1895
Bennett Jasper C. Wilson June 4, 1895
Fields Benjamin Oldfields June 7, 1895
(Discontinued Nov. 18, 1895)
Santee Robert E. West June 7, 1895
(Discontinued Nov. 7, 1895) (Papers to McLain)
Blackgum Lins F. Elton June 17, 1895
Gideon Elijah T. Wilson July 13, 1895
Halfway Lillie D. McDaniel July 17, 1895
Coon Jonathan Graham July 26, 1895
Baron Frank Howard November 16, 1895
Westville Ellis R. Albert November 18, 1895
Peggs William Downing February 4, 1896
Gann Lee F. Leach March 21, 1896

Page 23

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Gritts John Felkner March 21, 1896
Moodys Andrew J. Hooper March 21, 1896
Kerk Cyrus Rogers March 23, 1896
Zena William F. Wood April 11, 1896
Lackey John M. Lackey April 11, 1896
Klans Amos K. Hall April 13, 1896
Hill Adah Harlin April 27, 1896
Brent Henry C. Agent May 6, 1896
Stilwell May 12, 1896
(Late Flint)
Ballard John B. Morris May 13, 1896
Carson Annie R. Krigbaum May 19, 1896
Pensacola Flora B. Martin May 23, 1896
Oseuma John T. LaBoyteaux July 1, 1896
(Re-established)
Crittenden William W. Young October 8, 1896

CREEK NATION

Indian Territory

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Creek Agency William A. Elliott June 7, 1843
Micco Catlett J. Atkins August 4, 1853
(Discontinued April 21, 1873; re-established later but discontinued March 20, 1886, mail to Muscogee.)
Okmulkee Frederick B. Severs April 29, 1869
(Changed to Okmulgee Nov. 15, 1883)
Pleasant View Levi R. Newgent January 13, 1871
(Discontinued Jan. 26, 1872)
Muscogee James L. Barnes January 18, 1872
Gibson Station John W. Keys March 29, 1872
Tuskegee Richard P. Bruner September 6, 1872
(Discontinued Nov. 18, 1872)
Eufaula John F. Simpson February 6, 1874
Tulsa Josiah C. Perryman March 25, 1879
We-a-la-ka W. T. Davis April 8, 1880
(Late in County unknown)
We-tum-ka Thomas H. Scales February 1, 1881
Broken Arrow Charles H. Thomas June 9, 1881
(Discontinued Aug. 21, 1882)
Heywood Daniel H. Heywood January 30, 1882
(Discontinued April 14, 1884; mail to Gibson Station)
Coo-y-yah Jonathan T. Davis January 31, 1882
(Now in Cherokee Nation)
Hillabee Luke G. McIntosh October 9, 1882
(Discontinued Oct. 21, 1884; mail to Eufaula)
Fishertown Henry C. Fisher July 10, 1883
Red Fork Samuel Clay January 3, 1884
Springfield Joseph S. Robison April 16, 1884
Ridge William C. Garrett December 29, 1884
(Discontinued; mail to Mucogee, March 12, 1886)
Checotah Julia E. Crum June 17, 1886
(Discontinued Nov. 11, 1886; mail to Eufaula)
(Restablished March 9, 1887)
Wagoner Almon C. Bacone February 25, 1888
Bacone William W. Teague March 7, 1888

Page 24

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Sapulpa Frank N. McSpadden July 1, 1889
Wybark William Lamb January 18, 1890
Choska Jones T. Lipscomb January 27, 1890
Inola George E. Black March 1, 1890
(Discontinued Sept. 4, 1890; re-established April 30, 1891)
Wellington David A. Lee June 3, 1890
(Changed to Lee July 22, 1892)
Tiger Alma Isparhehcher December 3, 1890
Bowman H. Harrison Bowman July 29, 1891
(Discontinued Sept. 15, 1891)
Needmore Columbus B. Moore March 5, 1892
(Discontinued; papers to Eufaula)
Proctor Wesley Smith April 2, 1892
Lumkee James H. Alexander May 14, 1892
(Discontinued; papers to Wewoka Nov. 2, 1895)
Lee David A. Lee July 22, 1892
(Late Wellington)
Wetumka Jackson R. Dunzy June 2, 1893
(Late We-tum-ka)
Kellyville James E. Kelly November 27, 1893
Brush Hill William H. Price February 6, 1894
Weer John E. Weer February 21, 1894
Orcutt Newton R. Belford February 21, 1894
Clarksville Gus C. Clark March 1, 1894
McDermott Louis H. McDermott March 10, 1894
(Late Springfield)
Tooka Henry H. Bowman March 24, 1894
Fame William Stubbs June 9, 1894
Philipsburg Joseph W. Cheesman July 16, 1894
Sofka William E. Lurton August 27, 1894
Concharty Joshua H. Cudjo November 6, 1894
Rosey James T. Simmons March 18, 1895
Fentress Charley M. Allen May 24, 1895
(Changed to Holdenville Nov. 15, 1895)
Holdenville Charley M. Allen November 15, 1895
(Late Fentress)
Bull Creek Robert S. Davis February 14, 1896
Creek William B. Smith April 16, 1896
Senora Frank Likowski April 20, 1896
Summitt Mark L. Minter May 18, 1896
Fry Rudolph Stosberg May 20, 1896
Bearden Rose E. Bearden July 6, 1896
Okfuskee Theodore A. Manwaring July 18, 1896
Burney Thomas P. Ingle July 29, 1896
Baldhill Joseph J. Yates August 29, 1896

SEMINOLE NATION

Indian Territory

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
We-wo-ka Elisha S. Brown May 13, 1867
(Discontinued Nov. 1, 1883; mail to Sa-sak-wa)
Sa-sak-wa Andrew J. Brown January 14, 1880
Econtuchka Elisha J. Brown September 15, 1881
Arbeka George R. Davis September 10, 1883

Page 25

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
We-wo-ka Andrew J. Brown April 1, 1884
(Re-established April 1, 1884)
Heliswa George W. Bruner January 10, 1891
Mekusukey Will A. Davis October 17, 1894
Emahaka William P. Blake January 23, 1895

(Concluded in June Number)

Return to top


Electronic Publishing Center | OSU Home | Search this Site