Chronicles of Oklahoma

Skip Navigation

Electronic Publishing Center
Oklahoma Historical Society
Chronicles Homepage
Search all Volumes
Copyright 2001
Purchase an Issue

Table of Contents Index Volume List Search All Volumes Home

Chronicles of Oklahoma
Volume 7
1929
INDEX

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y

-A-
A. & M. College 446-8
Adair, W. C. 442
Adams, G. W. 301
Allison, Vernon C. 213
Alston, William 329-30
Ancient Cultures 211
Annual Report of Treasurer 136
Apuckshanubbee 148
Arickara 152
Arkansas Gazette 152-4
Arkansas Post 153
Asbury Manual Labor School 483
Athapascan Culture 238
Atoka Baptist Academy 488
Atoka County 148
“Aunt Jane” 178
-B-
Bacone University 488
Barnes, C. M. 425
Bartlesville 199, 200
Basket-maker stock 212
Baugh Dr. John H. 142
Baugh, Mrs. J. H. 142-7
“Bayou Manard” 190
Beal, Dr. A. J. 300, 302, 316-17
Beard, H. G. 453
Beaver County 168, 445-6
Beck, T. E. 122, 168
Belknap, Gen. Wm. G. 178
Belknap, Gen. W. W. 178
Bent, Colonel William 469-73
Bent’s Fort 469
Best, Tom 121
“Big Salt River” 190
Bishop Pierce 485
Bixler, Mort L. 441-2
Black Kettle 471-4
Black Mesa 34-54
Blue River 192
Boggy River 192
Boiling Springs 338
“Boomers” 280, 282
Boone, Daniel 58
Boone, Nathan 58
Boudinot, Elias 243, 251, 254
Bowles, William A. 115-6
Boyd, Edward P. 137
Bragg, Braxton 176
Braidwood, Thomas P. 124, 168
Brewer, O. H. P. 465
Brown, Mrs. C. W. 466-7
Brown, D. P. 141
Brown, J. L. 299, 300, 437, 449, 452, 454
Brunt, Herbert 146
Bryce, J. Y. 137-8, 340, 475, 486
Building Committee 137
-C-
Cache Creek 189
“Caddo Hills” 167
Caddoan Earth Lodge 221-29
Caddoan People 217-29
Caddoan Pottery 232
Caddoes 164-7
Camp Alice 272, 275
“Capital Party” 454
Captain Boone’s Journal 63-105
Captain Boone’s Report 60-63
Captain Caha 285-86
Captain Clarke 157
Captain Pryor’s Claim 157-9
Captain “Sixkiller” 458
“Carpet Baggers” 422-3
Carter, Charles D. 343-5
Catlin’s Gallery 173
Cave-Dwellers 213
Cave-Dwelling Stock 212-4
Center Post Office 33
Central State Normal 437-51
Chahta Tunaha 165
Chambers, Ed. 121
Chappell, Absalom 120
Cherokee Town 340
Cheyenne & Arapho 207, 468-9, 472
Cheyennes 170-1
Chickasaw Academy 337
Chickasaw Nation 388-418
Chivington, Colonel 472
Chivington Massacre 470-3
Choctaw and Chickasaw Baptist Asso. 488
Choctaw Nation 148-51, 388-418
Choctaws 164-7, 174
Choteau, Paul L. 161
Chouteau, Lieut. A. P. 152, 162
“Christie Gang” 149
Cimarron Territory 168-9
Citizens Advisory Committee 137
Claremore 159
Clark, John G. 424
Clark, Samuel W. 447-8
Clarke, Nell Ray 183
Clifton 140
Clifton I. O. O. F. 142
Clifton Library Club 142-5
Clifton Pioneer Society 139-47
Coal County 148
Colbert, Charles 177
Colbert, Clarence H. 126
Colcord, Charles F. 317
Colonel Arbuckle 161-2
Comanches 165, 175, 181
Committee Report 6
Coodey, William S. 364-8
Cooper, C. L. 35
Cooper, Douglas H. 176-7
Cooper, James F. 173
Cornelius, Lieut. Wm. L. 489-90
Cornwall, Conn. 242-59
Couch, W. L. 282, 297, 301, 312, 314, 318
Council Bill No. 7 437, 456
Cruce, Lee 498
Cruce, William I. 496-500
“Crutch-O Creek” 429
Culberson, James 167
Custer Massacre 268
-D-
“Dancing Rabbit Creek” 323-8
Daniels, A. N. 444-56
Darden Creek 190
“The Daylight” 183
“Dead Man’s Crossing” 140-6
DeBuque’s Mines 156
Decker, Frank G. 460
Democratic Convention 320-2
Dickens’ American Notes 172
Dixon, Olive K. 37, 53
Dixon, William 53
Dunlap, Robert 170-1
Durant, Dixon 180-2
Durant, Sophia McGillivray 117
-E-
Early Post Offices 7-33
Eaton, Major John H. 325
Eichenberger, Flora Paine 265
Election-1890 431-433
Ellicott, Andrew 115
-F-
Fessler, W. Julian 59
Fields, Richard 364
Filson, Charles H. 345
First Legislature 435-37
Flexner, Doctor Abraham 106
Flynn, Dennis T. 427
Folsom, David 326
Foreman, Carolyn T. 120, 174, 259, 374, 461, 465, 467
Foreman, Grant 152
Fort Lyon 470-1
Fort Sill 177
Fort Smith 331
Fort Wise 469
Fowler, Walter 143
French Traders 188
Frisco Convention 306-8
“Frozen Rock” 366-7
-G-
Gardenhire, George W. 446, 453, 456
Gay, E. L. 446, 448, 452, 456
“The Gazette” 299-302
General Leavenworth 175-6
Geology of Black Mesa 38-44
Glascow, M. R. 301, 429-431
Goebel, Colonel Art 196
“Golden West” 176
Gould, Charles N. 38, 48, 50, 210, 220
Governor Allen Wright 342
Governor Izard 160
Great Plains 472
Green, F. B. 424
Greer, Frank 434
Grimes, William 424
“Grist Mill Jones” 438
Guthrie, Ledru 296
Guy, Rev. W. H. 53
-H-
Halsell, Wm. E. 459
Hammer, Capt. A. B. 425
Hamtramck, John F. 161
Harahay 236
Harrison, Luther 345
Harrison, William Henry 495
Harrington, M. R. 230
Hartman, Alexander 140
Harvey, David A. 296, 448
“Hashshi” 328
Hatsbro 177-8
“He-who-Holds-the-Earth” 183
“Heck” Thomas 459
Henry, Judge Harry D. 198
Hewitt, J. N. B. 185
Hickory Ground 113, 117
“Hippo ilk Mico” 106
Hogg, David 346
Houston, Sam 162-3
Howard, Dr. J. W. 437, 451
Hoxie, Gen. Robert L. 362
Hoxie, Vinnie Ream 362
Hudson, Peter J. 413
Hughes, Frank C. 35, 36
Hunnewell 270
-I-
“Iliniwek” 189
Illinois River 189
Indian Mission Conference 482-85
Indian Myth 183-5
Indian Schools and Missions 479-86
Isabel, L. P. 458
-J-
Jacob’s Cavern 213
James, Frank and Jesse 186
James, General Thomas 154-5
Jennings, Albert 458-9
Johnson, Henry S. 36, 48, 49
Johnson, Lieut. Thad 490
Johnson, W. B. 499, 500
Jones, Gov. Wilson N. 186
-K-
Keeler, George B. 199-201
Kenton, Oklahoma 35-6
“Kiamichi” 191-2
King Chinnobe 114
King, Isaac D. 331
Ki-wah-Shin-Ka (Little Horse) 201
“Know-More” College 147
-L-
Lasater, Milas 350
Layton, Hicks and Forsyth 137
Leal, Noah 340
LeFlore, Captain Charles 150
LeFlore, Colonel Greenwood 324
Legislative Assembly 427
Legislative Committee 2
Lewis and Clark Expedition 152-6
“Light Horsemen” 149-50
Lincoln County Democrat 146
List of New Members 202
The Literary Digest 185
Little Tallase 110
Lloyd, John 186-7
Lloyd, Rev. W. J. B. 186-7, 341
Long, Dr. E. H. 446, 451
Loomis, Dr. E. O. 491
Love, Jack 300, 301, 312
Lowrance, W. B. 338, 339
“The Lucy Walker” 370
Lurty, Warren G. 424
-M-
McCabe, E. P. 453
McClain, Charles Morgan 347
McClellan, George B. 176
McCoy, J. G. 321
McGillivray, Alexander 106-20
McHenry, James 485
McKinley, Lincoln 55-6
McMasters, Frank 299, 300, 302
“Mad Buffalo” 158
“Main Trail” 200-1
Mansfield, George Alfred 491
Mansur, Charles H. 283, 310
Marchand, Sehoy 107
Marcy, General R. B. 176-80
Martin, Robert 424, 453
Mathews, James L. 447-8
Maxey, James H. 493
Maxey, General S. H. 176
Mayberry, Willard 36, 50
Mediaeval Period 214
Meeker 143-4
Meeker Herald 146
Meeker, J. L. 143-7
Meeting of Board of Directors 203
Meeting of Building Comm. 206
Methodism 475-86
Milfort, Leclerc 108
Miller, Col. George L. 194-8
Miller, Col. Zack 198
Miller, W. H. 266-73
“The Minute Men” 165-7
Minutes of Annual Meeting 133-6
Missouri Conference 477-79
Mitchell, James Durrett 349
“Moonshiners” 284, 285
Moore, Clarence B. 230
Moorehead, Dr. Warren K. 238, 241
Morgan, N. H. 144
Morrison, W. B. 175
Mosholatubbe 148
Mound-Builders 214-17
Mt. Scott 333
Municipal Election 433
Murrow, Rev. Joseph S. 487-9
“Mushulatubbee” 325
-N-
Nail, Joseph H. 126-7
Names of French origin 188-93
Neal, Major Moses 439
Neosho River 190
Nesbit, R. J. 441-2
New Building 137-8
New Members O. H. S. 128-32
Ninth Kansas Cavalry 170
“No-Man’s Land” 124-5, 168, 445
-O-
Oakes, Thomas E. 124
Officers of O. H. S. 137
“Oklahoma Highlanders” 47
Old Bennington, I. T. 186-7
“Old Fort Coffee” 262-4
Old Fort Washita 175
Oliver, Don Pedro 116
“101 Ranch” 194-8
The Organic Act 419-22
Orner, Frank C. 57
Osage Agency 200
Osborn, William H. 267, 375
Overholser, Henry 294, 316
-P-
Pack, Samuel D. 439-41
Paine, Francis Marion 260-65
Paine, Sue Rich 260-65
Paloduro Canyon 209
Panioussa 237
Panton, William 109
Parham, Robert Hall 123
Payne, Captain D. L. 266, 282, 375-387
Payne, John Howard 466
Peery, Dan W. 280, 439-441
“Peoples Party” 428
Pettee, W. J. 294
Phillips, Charles J. 171
Phipps, B. L. 182-7, 342
Pickens, Andrew 110-13
Pike, Albert 176
“Pin Indians” 263
Pitchlynn, Peter P. 172-4, 402-3
Pitman, L. G. 437
Pooler, M. B. 208
Pope, John 119
Poteau 188
“Pott Line” 284-5
Powers, Fred 59
Prairie Grove 170-1
Prehistoric Cultures 211-41
Presbyterian Church 140-1, 144
Pryor, Nathaniel 152-3
Pryor & Richards 153
Pushmataha 148
-Q-
Quapaw Valley 139
Quapaw Valley News 146
Quarries 240
Quivira 236
Quivira Society 207
-R-
Rebekah Lodge 143
Red River 180-2, 208-10
The “Rent House” 177-9
Report of Indian Bureau 138
Richardville, T. F. 208
Riggs, W. C. 148
Rizen, W. J. 48
Robinson, Ella Coodey 364-74
Robinson, John Cook 372
Robinson, Joseph M. 372
Rock Landing 113
Roope, Emarine 147
Roosevelt, Theodore 106-8
Ross, John 482
Ross, William P. 367
Rugglesville 177
Rutherford, Samuel M. 153
-S-
Sacajawea 160
Sand Creek 470-4
Schlegel, G. W. 143
Scott, W. A. 139-40
Scroggs, Prof. J. W. 460
Seagrove, James 115
Seay, A. J. 424-7, 456
Segar, Captain J. H. 121
Seminole Charter 308-10
Senate Bill No. 24 3-6
Senator Murphy 335-6
Seymour, Flora Warren 468
Shaw, W. P. 303
She ha ka 152
Simpson, Robert E. 492, 3
Siouan Culture 237
“Six Bulls” 153
Skelly, John 36
“Skullyville Constitution” 411
Smelser, Joseph 444
Smith, Susan E. 329
Sneed, Gen. R. A. 332-4
“Sooner” 284
Sorrells, Edwin Theodore 348
Spavinaw Creek 190-1
Speed, Horace 424
“Springer Bill” 283
Springer, William M. 283, 310
Steele, George 424-6
Steinbook, I. M. 145-7
Stone, J. A. 36
Stone, “Uncle Johnny” 141
“Story of the Red Man” 468-74
Stovall, Colonel Jim 442,3
Strong, W. E. 37
Supreme Court 462
Sweet, Edgar N. 146
-T-
Talbot, D. W. 444
Tate, R. C. 36-7
Taylor, Gen. Zachary 175-6
Tennent, Doctor L. C. 123
Terrill, Ira N. 447
Territory of Colorado 470-1
Texas “desert” 176
Thoburn, Joseph B. 44-8, 59, 241, 375, 474
Thomson, Rev. A. E. 140-1
Thomson, S. Carrie 139
“Three Musketeers of the Air” 490
Tierra Blanca 209
Treaty of 1855 408
Treaty of Aug. 7, 1790 115
Treaty of Doak’s Stand 388
Tribal Government 148-9
Trosper, H. G. 438-9
Tucker, Hampton 496
Twelve Mile Prairie 177
-U-
“Unassigned Land” 280
Underwood, W. H. 489
Unidentified Cultures 239
-V-
Van Noy, Dr. W. W. 125-6
Vann, Charles Edward 371
Vann, Chief James 463
Vann, John 461-2
Vann, John S. 368
Vann, Joseph 370
Vann, Rich Joe 463-6
Vian Creek 189
“Vigilance Committee” 169
“Vinnie Ream Collection” 362
Violet, O. H. 296-9, 301
-W-
Wagoner, Thomas R. 443
Washita River 193
Weaver, Gen. James B. 289-96
Webbers Falls 227, 371
Wells, Prof. E. H. 37, 52
White, Lyman W. 347
“Whooping Cranes” 191
“The Wigwam” 162
Willett, Colonel Marinus 113
Williams, Judge R. L. 499, 500
Williams, Lieut J. J. 490
Wilson, Florence 370
Wilson, Ollie S. 198
Winnebagoes 157
Witten, W. W. 302
Woodring, Lieut. I. A. 490
Woods, Allen 170-1
Wright, Muriel H. 188, 413
Wynkoop, Major E. W. 472-4
-Y-
Yonge, J. C. 118
Younger Bros. 186


Electronic Publishing Center | OSU Home | Search this Site