Chronicles of Oklahoma

Skip Navigation

Electronic Publishing Center
Oklahoma Historical Society
Chronicles Homepage
Search all Volumes
Copyright 2001
Purchase an Issue

Table of Contents Index Volume List Search All Volumes Home

Chronicles of Oklahoma
Volume 6, No. 2
June, 1928
EARLY POST OFFICES

Grant Foreman

Page 155

OKLAHOMA NATION

Continued from March Number

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Oklahoma Station Samuel H. Radebaugh December 18, 1888
(Changed to Oklahoma Feb. 4, 1889)
Oklahoma Samuel H. Radebaugh December 30, 1887
(Late Oklahoma Station)
Guthrie Dennis T. Flynn April 4, 1889
Lisbon Jacob W. Mills April 20, 1889
(Changed to Kingfisher July 18, 1889)
Saward Edward S. Manning May 15, 1889
(Logan County)
Alfred Ancil B. Wood May 18, 1889
(Name changed to Mulhall June 6, 1890)
Frisco David M. Deupree May 18, 1889
Edmond Franklin L. Greene May 23, 1889
Moore Albert M. Petite May 27, 1889
Norman Daniel W. Marquart May 27, 1889
Reno City Norman W. Dixon June 15, 1889
El Reno Reuben H. Hickok June 28, 1889
Taylor Lula H. Taylor July 15, 1889
(Discontinued Nov. 1, 1889)
Kingfisher Jacob W. Mills July 18, 1889
(Late Lisbon)
Noble Albert Rennie July 18, 1889
Orlando George H. Dodson July 18, 1889
Chetola Frank Fischer July 20, 1889
Hennesey Guy R. Gillett July 20, 1889
(Changed to Hennessey Oct. 7, 1889)
Rock Island David C. Bothel July 20,1889
Downs Frank Rector August 12, 1889
Cimarron City Christian E. Bearhs August 28, 1889
Stillwater Robert A. Lowry August 28, 1889
Union James D. Harston August 28, 1889
Hennessey Guy R. Gillett October 7, 1889
Harrison Miss Lula H. Taylor November 8, 1889
(Discontinued Feb. 5. 1890)
Britton David D. Dailey November 26, 1889
Idelah James H. Concannon December 14, 1889
Lincoln John J. Young December 14, 1889
Windom John B. Chapman January 18, 1890
Ingalls Robert F. McMurtry January 22, 1890
Burlington M. D. McNett January 23, 1890
Clarkson Grant T. Johnson January 31, 1890
Perkins Jesse E. Stanton January 31, 1890
Crescent John H. Warrenburg February 21, 1890
Lexington Henry W. Stuart February 21, 1890
Columbia Edward C. Tritt February 21, 1890
Choctaw City Sarah A. Muzzy February 21, 1890
Miller Samuel H. Miller February 21, 1890
Springoals John S. Darst February 21, 1890
Clayton Samuel Dial February 21, 1890
Dover John G. Chapin March 1, 1890
Elm Felix G. Ott March 1, 1890
(Changed to Martin Oct. 27, 1890)
Marshall Sylvan T. Rice March 1, 1890
Center William D. H. Shockey March 24, 1890
Eda Lewis B. Cooper March 24, 1890

Page 156

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Jackson Leopold Zipf March 25, 1890
(Changed to Tohee, Nov. 13, 1890)
Mathewson Joseph Gravenhorst March 25, 1890
Wanamaker Miss Clara M. Overton March 25, 1890
Polona Rizon D. Hovions March 28, 1890
(Canadian County; Discontinued March 21, 1891,Mail to Frisco)
Lacey Darius C. Farnsworth April 16, 1890
Wandel Benjamin M. Wandel May 5, 1890
Yates Yates Smith May 21, 1890
Mulhall Ancil B. Woods June 6, 1890
(Late Alfred) June 14, 1890
Falls George W. Gibbs, Jr.
(Discontinued: mail to Norman Jan. 10, 1891)
Liberty Nichlas D. Barrett June 14, 1890
Payne Albert M. Havorstock June 19, 1890
(Stillwater County)
Bowman John Bowman June 25, 1890
Thurston Wells S. Rice June 25, 1890
Sheridan George Rainey June 28, 1890
(Kingfisher County)
Standard William D. James June 30, 1890
Jonesborough John W. Boswell July 17, 1890
(Cleveland County)
Rosedale James W. Massey July 18, 1890
Arcadia Mrs. Sarah J. Newkirk August 5, 1890
Lowrie Allen G. Walters August 22, 1890
(Logan County)
Morris James F. Black August 25, 1890
Snyder Magaret A. Snyder August 28, 1890
(Canadian County)
Fairview Mrs. Jerisha H. Bowe September 1, 1890
Twamley John Twamley September 1, 1890
(Discontinued Nov. 13, 1890)
Myrtle Mrs. Annie Van Deren September 24, 1890
(Kingfisher County)
Martin Miss Birdie D. Martin October 27, 1890
(Logan County)
Tohee Leopold Zipf November 13, 1890
(Late Jackson, Logan County)
Erie George M. Hiles November 28, 1890
(Canadian County)
Case Charles P. Case December 1, 1890
(Cleveland County)
Silver Clayborn Jones December 3, 1890
Berwick Mary E. Canning January 31, 1891
(Logan County)
Milan John R. Robison February 7, 1891
Herron Francis C. Herron March 2, 1891
(Canadian County)
Canadian Joseph M. Northrup March 7, 1891
(Canadian County)
Hall Mrs. Carrie Hall March 7, 1891
(Cleveland County)
Antelope Thomas L. Campbell March 13, 1891
(Logan County)
Yukon James M. Paris March 28, 1891
(Canadian County)
Ball William H. Ball April 17, 1891
(Oklahoma County)

Page 157

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Lakeview Robert L. Nelson April 25, 1891
(Kingfisher County)

CHEROKEE OUTLET

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Pond (See Nation Unknown) A. E. Reynolds March 17, 1873
Camp Supply (Changed to Fort Supply—See Cherokee Nation)
Keystone William Childress February 23, 1888
(Changed to Waynoka April 10, 1889)
Griffin L. B. Ross June 9, 1888
(Discontinued December 13, 1888)
Waynoka William Childress April 10, 1889
(Late Keystone)
Fort Supply Samuel H. Perin June 26, 1889
(Late Camp Supply, Cherokee Nation)
Pond Creek George W. Haines July 18, 1889
(Discontinued March 25, 1890)
Woodward James T. Hickey February 3, 1893

NATION UNKNOWN

Indian Territory

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Shawneetown Thomas Deer January 6, 1876
Fort Reno John S. Evans March 1, 1877
Sac and Fox Agency Levisa W. Gause July 13, 1877
Darlington
(See Upper Arkansas Agency, Indian Territory)
Kickapoo Station Ephraim Elliott April 10, 1878
Pond William E. Malaley March 13, 1879
(Later in Cherokee Outlet)
(Discontinued April 14, 1887; mail to Caldwell, Kansas)
Cantonment William Hershey July 17, 1879
(Later in Cheyenne Arapahoe Nation; Feb. 11, 1884)
Wah-ti-au-cah Peter Perian February 6, 1880
(Discontinued July 6, 1880)
Camp Morris James M. Raglan February 20, 1880
(Discontinued August 3, 1880)
Camp McCullah William A. Libbee February 20, 1880
(Discontinued August 3, 1880)
Adams Daniel L. Taylor April 8, 1880
We-a-la-ka W. T. Davis June 28, 1880
(See also Creek Nation)
Kaw Agency Thomas J. Gilbert April 8, 1880

NATION UNKNOWN

Indian Territory

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Fort Spunky James Cruthfield July 8, 1880
(Discontinued Feb. 5, 1883; mail to Tulsa)
Becks Creek John F. M. Christie March 16, 1881
Redrock Charlotte Woodin November 8, 1881
Wellston Christian T. Wells September 19, 1884
(Later in Kickapoo Reservation)

Page 158

NATION UNKNOWN OR UNASSIGNED NATION

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Frazer Jennie A. Holt February 18, 1886
(Late Greer County, Texas)
Mangum Henry C. Sweet April 15, 1886
(Late Greer County, Texas)
Navajoe Walter H. Acers September 1, 1887
Quartz Albert P. Farmer February 25, 1888
Warren William H. C. Cleveland February 25, 1888
Erie Jonathan A. Butler June 26, 1888
(Discontinued April 2, 1889; Mail to Mangum)
Mount Walsh Louisa A. Haynes December 5, 1888
Aaron William W. Lee January 22, 1889
Hess Elvira P. Hess May 18, 1889
Martha Thomas F. Medlin May 18, 1889
Jeffress Thomas J. Jeffress June 26, 1889
(Discontinued Nov. 11, 1889)
Goar B. W. Thompson January 31, 1890
(Discontinued March 26, 1890)
Chilton Joseph C. Penwright April 18, 1890
Willowvale Everett G. Walcott April 18, 1890
El Dorado John T. Brown September 1, 1890
Duke William D. McFarlaner September 11, 1890
(Greer County)
Altus Wiley Baucum October 27, 1890

UNASSIGNED LAND

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Jester David C. Jester November 18, 1890
Eva Mrs. Eva B. Moreland April 4, 1891
Hamton William G. Ham April 25, 1891
Louis Louis Gormann April 25, 1891
Alsford Herbert W. White May 2, 1891
Lock William W. Kittrell May 25, 1891

NEUTRAL STRIP OR PUBLIC LAND

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Beaver Peter T. Reep April 15, 1883
Gate City Jesse M. Gresham April 13, 1886
Carrizo George W. Hubbard September 9, 1886
(Changed to Florence April 9, 1890)
Benton Benjamin D. Fowler September 13, 1886
Bluegrass Willis B. Stanley September 13, 1886
Optima William H. Miller September 13, 1886
(Beaver County)
Alpine Alexander C. Bender March 2, 1887
Lockwood Chancy D. Fisk March 10, 1887
Fulton Elmer Tompkins April 20, 1887
(Discontinued April 2, 1891; Mail to Boyd)
Meridian John Walburn June 1, 1887
(Discontinued Nov. 21, 1890; mail to Gate City)
(Re-established Jan. 2, 1891)
Hardesty Peter Harding August 3, 1887
(Discontinued March 22, 1888)
(Re-established April 6, 1888)
Ivanhoe Melvill L. Cox August 26, 1887
Rothwell James S. Hart September 24, 1887

Page 159

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Tiffany James H. Crawford December 9, 1887
(Discontinued May 23, 1888)
Boyd Lenick W. Moore December 24, 1887
Lake Winston W. Gilbert December 24, 1887
(Changed to Clear Lake, Feb. 11, 1888)
Elmwood Noah C. McCown January 26, 1888
Hereford Arthur J. Proctor January 26, 1888
(Discontinued. Aug. 2, 1889; mail to Benton)
Mineral City Sebastian L. Baker February 6, 1888
Clear Lake Warren Ellison February 11, 1888
Fairview David Carmichael February 21, 1888
(Discontinued March 5, 1890; mail to Garland)
Garland Augustus C. Roberts February 21, 1888
Collins Samuel Anderson March 2, 1888
(Discontinued March 2, 1889; mail to Boston, Colo.)
Springer William A. Wright March 6, 1888
(Discontinued Sept. 13, 1888)
Buffalo Andrew R. Henderson March 15, 1888
Kokoma John A. Wiseman March 20, 1888
Riverside David C. Hays March 20, 1888
Lansing Drury N. Morris April 19, 1888
Paladora John Burns April 25, 1888
Grand Valley Addison J. Silverwood June 23, 1888
Mitchell James W. Mitchell August 28, 1888
(Discontinued Sept. 24, 1890; mail to Grand Valley)
Logan William Reynolds December 10, 1888
Lavrock George F. Ewbank January 8, 1889
Murdock Charles W. Bugbee January 31, 1889
Dial Lettie H. Dial June 27, 1890
(Discontinued Sept. 4, 1890; mail to Martha)
Peoria Justin Hickman March 1, 1890
(Beaver County)
(Discontinued April 29, 1890; mail to Beaver)
Florence George W. Hubbard April 9, 1890
(Beaver County)
(Late Carrizo, changed to Kenton May 12, 1891)
Gallienas Mary J. Robinson May 14, 1890
(Beaver County)
Shade Mary L. Fore August 19, 1890
Meridian (Re-established) January 2, 1891
Eubank Alexander C. Eubank February 12, 1891
(Beaver County)
Caple William G. Caple April 13, 1891
(Beaver County)
Garrett Martha E. Garrett April 17, 1891
(Beaver County)
Kenton Adolph Fehlmann May 12, 1891
(Late Florence)

CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHO NATION

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Fort Reno John S. Evans March 1, 1877
(Late Nation unknown)
Darlington (See Nation Unknown)
Cantonment (See Nation Unknown)
Seymour William S. Decker November 15, 1886
(Discontinued May 13, 1887; mail to Redrock)

Page 160

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Okarche Mrs. Laura M. Speer June 28, 1890
Kinman Mrs. Florence J. Hardin March 18, 1891
(Discontinued May 27, 1891; mail to Kingfisher)

KANSAS RESERVATION

Kaw Agency (See Nation Unknown)

KICKAPOO RESERVATION

Wellston (See Nation Unknown)
(Late Nation Unknown)

KIOWA AND COMANCHE RESERVATION

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Fort Sill (See Choctaw Nation—1869) John A. Evans September 28, 1869
Anadarko (See Wichita County, Arkansas)
(Late Wichita County, Arkansas)

OSAGE NATION

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Pawhuska Lizzie L. Hiatt May 4, 1876
Gray Horse Louis A. Wismeyer May 5, 1890

OTOE AND MISSOURI AGENCY NATION

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Redrock (See Nation Unknown)
(Late Nation Unknown)
Magnolia Harry L. Atherton March 28, 1890

OTTAWA COUNTY, ARKANSAS

(Late Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory)

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
McLean Station (See Cherokee Nation)
(Moses Pooler) August 29, 1870

OTTAWA RESERVE

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Pooler (See Cherokee Nation) Moses Pooler December 5, 1888
(Late in Cherokee Nation)
(Discontinued January 6, 1895; mail to Grand River)

PAWNEE RESERVATION

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Pawnee Agency Mrs. Amanda L. Mannington January 23, 1878
(Late Nation Unknown)

PEORIA NATION, INDIAN TERRITORY

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Kema Rebecca L. Laughlin August 25, 1882
(Discontinued January 3, 1884)

Page 161

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Fourmile John Sharkey February 10, 1885
(Late in Quapau Nation—Re-established)
Max John P. McNaughton March 19, 1891
Miami James L. Palmer April 13, 1891
Peoria James A. Dent June 13, 1891

PONCA RESERVATION

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Ponca Joseph H. Sherburne December 4, 1879
(Late Nation Unknown)

POTTAWATOMIE NATION

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Oberlin Mary A. Trousdale March 7, 1877
(Late Clardyville; name changed to Wagoza)
Sacred Heart Mission Isadore Robot January 10, 1879
(Name changed to Bernard Murphy Jan. 22, 1887)
Wagoza John Clinton July 18, 1881
(Late Oberlin)
(Discontinued June 9, 1884; mail to Sacred Heart Mission)
Shawneetown (See Nation Unknown)
Osmit Samuel B. Davis September 23, 1884
(Discontinued January 15, 1887; mail to Sacred Heart Mission)
(Re-established Sept. 1, 1887)
Momet George W. Greyson November 18, 1884
(Discontinued June 3, 1885; mail to Johnson)
Sacred Heart John Lavacy May 24, 1888
(Late Sacred Heart Mission)
Burnett John T. Peyton June 8, 1888
(Discontinued May 1, 1890; mail to Shawneetown)
(Re-established June 23, 1890)
King George A. Newsom April 25, 1891

QUAPAW NATION, INDIAN TERRITORY

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Fourmile John Markey August 23, 1882
(Discontinued Dec. 29, 1884; mail to Melrose, Kansas)
(Re-established Feb. 10, 1885) (See Peoria Nation)
Whiting Ida W. Whiting October 3, 1882
(Discontinued May 6, 1885; mail to Baxter Springs, Kansas)
Moneka Melissa J. Abrams April 9, 1892
(Discontinued Nov. 12, 1892)

SAC AND FOX RESERVATION

Sac and Fox Agency (See Nation Unknown)

SENECA NATION

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Cayuga Thomas Splitlog June 23, 1890
Ouray John A. Winey June 23, 1890

Page 162

SHAWNEE NATION

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
McLean Ross Duncan February 16, 1869
(Discontinued Sept. 20, 1869)

UPPER ARKANSAS AGENCY, INDIAN TERRITORY

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Darlington Lucy D. Miles April 2, 1873

WICHITA COUNTY, ARKANSAS

Post Office First Postmaster Date of Appointment
Anadarko Jonathan Richards April 22, 1873
(Later in Kiowa and Comanche Reservation)

WICHITA NATION, INDIAN TERRITORY

Anadarko (See Wichita County, Arkansas)
(Now in Kiowa Reserve)

WYANDOTTE RESERVE

Grand River (See Cherokee Nation)
(Changed to Wyandotte Oct. 3, 1894)

(Concluded in September Number)

Return to top


Electronic Publishing Center | OSU Home | Search this Site